Forgot Password

Not a Member? Sign up here!

On Air Now

Jock Name 2
Jock Name 2
5:00pm - 10:00pm
Afternoon Show

Local Sports

Smith Named Hawkins-Harrison Insurance Player of the Year

Several area standout football players, along with their parents and coaches, gathered in Memphis on Saturday, December 16th, to be recognized as Hawkins-Harrison Insurance Players of the Week.  The capstone of the event was the naming of Connor Smith from Schuyler County as the 2023 Player of the Year.

 

Smith completed 162 of 267 passes on the season for a total of 2813 yards.  He averaged 17.4 yards per pass and 234.4 yards per game.  Connor was coached by Corey Randall and his parents are Sara and Shannon Smith.

 

The evening started with a meal catered by Keith's Cafe and Steakhouse in Memphis.  Pepsi-Cola Memphis provided the drinks.  Following the meal, former high school football coach and educator Brent Bondurant addressed the group, sharing humorous stories and meaningful advice for the young men.  

 

Following the introduction of the Hometown Radio Sports Network broadcast crews, each of the head coaches in attendance gave a review of their season and talked about their program and players.

 

Next, each of the weekly winners were recognized and presented with a beautiful commemorative plaque provided by Laser Creations in Memphis.  The weekly honorees were as follows:

 

Week 1:  Connor Smith- Schuyler Co.

Week 2:  Alex Oenning- Highland

Week 3:  Drew Holstead- Clark Co.

Week 4:  Elias Hatfield- Scotland Co.

Week 5:  Dane Blessing- Scotland Co.

Week 6:  Collin Hayes- Knox Co.

Week 7:  Callan Wheeler- Clark Co.

Week 8:  Mayson Humphrey- Schuyler Co.

Week 9:  Jude Watt- Putnam Co.

Week 10:  Beau Triplett- Scotland Co.

Week 11:  Elliott Sevits- Schuyler Co.

Week 12:  Mason Windy- Schuyler Co.

 

   

 

Click here for complete photo gallery from event

2023 Tri-Rivers Legends Honored

At the Tri-Rivers Classic basketball tournament, great basketball among greater rivals is a tradition.  Another tradition is the annual recognition of Tri-Rivers Legends.  These are people who have made the legend of the Tri-Rivers Conference what it is today.  The 2023 Legends were Harold Winn from Clark County, Kenny Sparks from Schuyler County, Kevin Eggleston from Scotland County and Ronny Roof from Putnam County.  Congratulations to all of these deserving recipients!

 

Clark County's Harold Winn

(Photo courtesy Hometown Journal)

 


Schuyler County's Kenny Sparks

(Photo courtesy Dave Sharp)

 

Scotland County's Kevin Eggleston

(Photo courtesy Scotland County R-1)

 

Putnam County's Ronny Roof

(Photo courtesy Dave Sharp)

Tri-Rivers Classic All-Tourney Teams Named

The 6th Annual Tri-Rivers Classic Tournament drew to an exciting conclusion Saturday evening at Schuyler County High School.  The Putnam County Midgets capped off the week with a thrilling overtime victory over Schuyler County 59-54 to complete the three-peat as tourney champs in the boys bracket.  The Milan Lady Wildcats defeated top seed North Shelby to secure the girls championship 47-35.  At the conclusion of the girls championship game, the girls all-tourney team was named. 

Players named to the team included:

Ally Rich- North Shelby

Erin Bash- Clark County

Emerson Pauley- Milan

Hadlee Parsons- North Shelby

Marian Dabney- Milan

Tourney MVP:

Marian Dabney- Milan

 

At the conclusion of the boys championship game, the boys all-tourney team was named.

Players named to the team included:

Vince Dale- Scotland County

Owen Ream- Putnam County

Gage Brownell- Schuyler County

Kale Windy- Schuyler County

Trace Riediger- Putnam County

Tourney MVP:

Trace Riediger- Putnam County

 

Clark County girls defeated Putnam County 50-36 to win 3rd place.  Scotland County boys beat Milan 48-47 to win 3rd place.  Schuyler County Lady Rams defeated the Brookfield Lady Bulldogs 54-33 for consolation.  Clark County boys beat North Shelby 47-38 for consolation.  The Knox County Lady Eagles defeated Scotland County 20-16 for 7th place.  The Brookfield Bulldogs beat Knox County 49-34 for 7th place.

NE District All-Media Football Selections Announced

 

 

 

 

 

EIGHT-MAN

 

OFFENSE

 

QB Connor Smith SR Schuyler County

RB Robert Dooley SR Knox County

RB Elliot Sevits JR Schuyler County

WR/TE Reid Ragsdale JR Paris

WR/TE Mayson Humphrey SR Schuyler County

OL Riley Greening SR North Shelby

OL Acen Akers JR Schuyler County

AP Jade Daniel JR North Shelby

 

DEFENSE

 

DL Alious Hunolt SO Knox County

DL Terry Ogden JR Knox County

DL Reid Ragsdale JR Paris

LB Gatlin Fountain JR Paris

LB Isaiah Cullers JR Schuyler County

P/K Connor Smith SR Schuyler County

 

Coach Corey Randall- Schuyler County

 

CLASS 1

 

OFFENSE

 

QB Nikos Connaway SR Van-Far

RB Conner Quinn SR Marceline

RB Carlos Cotto SR Milan

RB Gage Gibson SR Van-Far

WR/TE Caleb Stallo SR Marceline

OL Ben Nichtula JR Louisiana

OL Leon Sibley SR Marceline

OL Troy Aldridge SO Milan

OL Santiago Osorio SO Milan

OL Hugh Baker SR Scotland County

OL Jackson Fischer SO Van-Far

AP Trace Riediger SR Putnam County

K Jared Gonzalez SR Milan

 

DEFENSE

 

DL Scout Gooch JR Marceline

DL Cheppe Ayala JR Milan

DL Jose Garcia SR Milan

DL Tristen Hendee SR Putnam County

DL Vince Dale JR Scotland County

LB Marc Garcia JR Marceline

LB Conner Quinn SR Marceline

LB Ahmet Niasse SR Milan

LB Gage Gibson SR Van-Far

DB Dax Thomas JR Marceline

DB Don-Divin Ngombo SR Milan

DB Keaton Weter JR Milan

DB Jude Watt SR Putnam County

 

Coach Mark Cole-Milan

 

CLASS 2

 

OFFENSE-FIRST TEAM

 

QB Jace Ellis SR Montgomery County

RB Bleyne Bryant SR Bowling Green

RB Colton Parn SR Brookfield

RB Kendal Hammond SR South Shelby

WR/TE Aiden Grote JR Bowling Green

WR/TE Waylon DeGrave SR Monroe City

WR/TE Mason Leu SR Montgomery County

OL Harrison Hunt SR Bowling Green

OL Lucas Jennings SR Bowling Green

OL Clint Chamley SR Clark County

OL Ethan Dodd SR South Shelby

OL Chance Rainey SR South Shelby

AP Cameron Wiseman SR South Shelby

 

DEFENSE-FIRST TEAM

 

DL Harrison Hunt SR Bowling Green

DL Rowan Milosovich SR Bowling Green

DL Wyatt Evans SR Mark Twain

DL Chance Rainey SR South Shelby

LB Bleyne Bryant SR Bowling Green

LB Drew Holstead SR Clark County

LB Tatum Wessel JR Montgomery County

LB Gideon Bogue SR Palmyra

DB Bryson Brandenburger SR Bowling Green

DB Drew Dalton SR Bowling Green

DB Brayden Logsdon SR Highland

DB Preston Elsen JR South Shelby

K Christian Naylor SR Montgomery County

P Jace Ellis SR Montgomery County

 

Coach Mark St. Clair-Bowling Green

 

OFFENSE-SECOND TEAM

 

QB Trayce Switzer JR Brookfield

RB Dane Dunn JR Bowling Green

RB Jayden Holland SO Monroe City

RB Aaron Ritchey SR Palmyra

WR/TE Zach Gibson SR Bowling Green

WR/TE Peyton Parn JR Brookfield

WR/TE Jacer Brower SR Montgomery County

OL Kaden Penrod SR Bowling Green

OL Wyatt Evans SR Mark Twain

OL Joshua Walkup SR Monroe City

OL Christian Naylor SR Montgomery County

OL Tyler Zeiger SR Palmyra

 

DEFENSE-SECOND TEAM

 

DL Neil Raney SR Bowling Green

DL Devan Parn JR Brookfield

DL James Pollard SR Montgomery County

DL Aadon Magruder JR South Shelby

LB Colton Parn SR Brookfield

LB Quincy Mayfield SO Monroe City

LB Gabe Bowen JR South Shelby

DB Peyton Parn JR Brookfield

DB Konner Westercamp SR Clark County

DB Coden Miller JR Mark Twain

DB Mason Leu SR Montgomery County

K Kendal Hammond SR South Shelby

P Brady Campen SR Highland

 

CLASSES 3/4

 

OFFENSE

 

QB Waylon Anders JR Hannibal

RB Mike Ferreira JR Hannibal

RB Aneyas Williams SR Hannibal

RB Ka’Von Tiger SO Moberly

OL Ryan Ross SR Hannibal

OL Xxavion Washington SR Hannibal

OL Noah Young SR Hannibal

OL Michael Corbett SR Kirksville

OL Gage Fallaw SR Moberly

OL Devin Snow JR Moberly

WR/TE Kane Wilson SR Hannibal

WR/TE Jordan Lindsay JR Moberly

AP Cole Kelly JR Kirksville

K Micah Land SR Moberly

 

DEFENSE

 

DL Kane Wilson SR Hannibal

DL Trenton Cowden SR Hannibal

DL Tre Hoskins SO Hannibal

DL Duante Cline JR Mexico

LB Dylan Bock JR Hannibal

LB Jack Thomas SR Kirksville

LB Isaac Kauffman SR Macon

LB Gabe Flood SR Moberly

LB Carter Smith SR Moberly

DB Dorian Turner SR Hannibal

DB Aneyas Williams SR Hannibal

DB Donavyn Courtney SR Moberly

DB Nick Kessler SR Moberly

AP Dyllan Johnston JR Moberly

P Jackson Engel JR Moberly

 

Coach Jeff Gschwender-Hannibal

Hamner Signs with Mizzou

Kaden Hamner recently signed his National Letter of Intent with the University of Missouri Track and Field team.  Hamner took a few mintues to talk with Hometown Radio Group Sports Director Corey Stott about this milestone event.

 

 

Archives:

2024-01 | 2023-12 | 2023-11

KMEM Weather

KMEM on Facebook

KMEM Photos